How henna is extracted
Henna also called mehndi is extracted from the henna leaves which are native to South Asia and India. The shrub of henna is thorny with small leaves. Mehndi oil extracted from Henna manufacturer in India is the essential oil which has been extracted from tea tree of cajeput and ravensara. It has high content of terpenes which is produced by the plants naturally. This oil is good for maintaining hair health. It provides volume, shine and healthy glow to the hair. It also helps to support hair growth. It conditions the hair deeply and prevents formation of dandruff and itching in scalp and hair. It is used for aromatherapy as well. As it possess anti-fungal, antibacterial and anti-viral properties, it is used to treat the ailments such as dermatitis, acne, cuts and small wounds.
Henna is a small bush which produces red dye from the leaves which are grounded into powder after dried and mixed into paste. It is applied to the skin. Henna was used during Bronze and Neolithic Ages over 9000 years before. It is an oldest cosmetic which has been mentioned in Bible. It is used to treat lice, heat exhaustion and fungal infections. It was used by Egyptian civilization of queens, Pharaohs and pyramids. It is used over 60 countries including Morocco, India, Mediterranean, Middle East, South China, Africa and Southeast Asia. This plant is native to South Asia and India.
Benefits of Henna oil
· It is used in aromatherapy.
· It is used to soothe soul, mind and body.
· It detoxifies and cools the body.
· It prevents dandruff, premature greying, hair loss and nourishes the hair.
· It lowers confusion and mental fatigue.
· It enhances blood circulation of scalp.
· It is used in aromatherapy for providing relief from stress and depress.
· The addition of mehndi oil to the bath water provides relaxation and soothing effect.
· The use of mehndi oil to the scalp alleviates dryness and itchiness of scalp.
· It promotes sleep, cure bruises and headaches.
· It helps to treat eczema, fungal infections, scabies and burns.
How to Use
· In 10 g of mehndi powder, add 1-3 ml of mehndi oil.
· During pregnancy, the use of mehndi oil should be avoided as it could be harmful for the baby.
· It is better to consult the expert before using this oil.
· Do a patch test before using henna oil to know the allergic reactions.
· Allergic people should avoid its use.
· Use it in moderate amounts.
How to make
· Firstly grind the leaves of henna making it a paste.
· Avoid using too much water to grind the leaves. Add only few drops to make it easy for grinding.
· Then make balls of Amla sized from the grinded leaves.
· Heat coconut oil about 500 ml in a pan.
· Then put that henna paste balls into coconut oil.
· Boil the oil.
· When the color of the oil changes remove the pan.
· Let it cool and strain the oil. Then store it to an air tight container.
You might also be interested in the following Izydaisy ads
Directed by the powerful planet Saturn, Blue Sapphire (Neelam) is one of the focal diamonds of Navratna (9 Graha). It addresses just the ageless...
Couldnâ€™t find what you were looking for?
Avoid communicating via email; use the Izydaisy messaging centre.
Report ads and messages that you think are suspicious.
The more questions you ask, the more you know.
If an item must be mailed, insist the seller uses registered post.
The best way to pay is Cash on Delivery.
Arrange a safe place to meet up and complete a transaction.
Avoid carrying more cash on you than required.